02 / 10 · How it shifts, batch by batch · 1,828 YC startups

Vercel hosts 52% of 2026 batches, up from 41% in 2024. Framer went the other way: 15% → 5%.

Verified an AI tool: W24 17%, S24 10%, F24 8.9%, W25 12%, X25 17%, S25 9.9%, F25 8.6%, W26 8.9%, X26 10%, S26 9.6%, F26 13%Cloudflare DNS: W24 36%, S24 42%, F24 44%, W25 33%, X25 36%, S25 44%, F25 41%, W26 38%, X26 40%, S26 51%, F26 47%Google Workspace: W24 89%, S24 91%, F24 90%, W25 90%, X25 87%, S25 93%, F25 85%, W26 96%, X26 90%, S26 91%, F26 90%Built with Framer: W24 17%, S24 15%, F24 8.9%, W25 13%, X25 13%, S25 11%, F25 7.1%, W26 6.8%, X26 5.3%, S26 4.4%, F26 4.3%Next.js: W24 38%, S24 37%, F24 51%, W25 39%, X25 53%, S25 49%, F25 51%, W26 52%, X26 49%, S26 49%, F26 54%Hosted on Vercel: W24 40%, S24 38%, F24 52%, W25 45%, X25 47%, S25 50%, F25 57%, W26 55%, X26 54%, S26 49%, F26 48%100%
W24S24F24W25X25S25F25W26X26S26F26
● Hosted on Vercel 40%→48%● Next.js 38%→54%● Built with Framer 17%→4.3%● Google Workspace 89%→90%● Cloudflare DNS 36%→47%● Verified an AI tool 17%→13%
How it was measured
Share of companies in each batch. Batches with fewer than 30 scanned companies are left out. Older batches have had longer to rebuild their sites, so this mixes "what new companies pick" with "what companies move to".
Sample
1,828 of 1,873 listed YC startups, W24–F26. Medium confidence and up. Methodology